show lines "inside" rectangle

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
IbBamguvos
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:58 pm

show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by IbBamguvos » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:48 am

Hello ;)
I'm drawing a wall section through a window, to show how it would be installed. Most things are either rectangles or at least axis-aligned polygons. I'd love the lines to be drawn slightly inset, so that they do not overlap. Right now, the "topmost" lines just hide the ones lower down.
Is there any way to achieve this? I'd prefer not to fully hash everything.
Thanks and greetings!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:54 pm

Hi,
is it possible for you to narrow the task down with a screenshot or dxf/dwg drawing? Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

IbBamguvos
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2019 8:58 pm

Re: show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by IbBamguvos » Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:39 pm

Attached is a dxf/screenshot. Every "part" is a rectangle, but due to them overlapping, you cannot see the colors everywhere. If the lines were drawn "inset" just a bit (the lines' width), everything would show up nicely.
Maybe I'm thinking too much in "objects" and not enough in CAD lines.. maybe the solution would be a special type of Hatching that only drew along the outlines, not actually the entire inside?
Attachments
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (30.51 KiB) Viewed 168 times
window.dxf
(101.68 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by Husky » Thu Oct 10, 2019 10:22 pm

Thanks for clarification.
IbBamguvos wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:39 pm
Attached is a dxf/screenshot. Every "part" is a rectangle, but due to them overlapping, you cannot see the colors everywhere.
Ok, I see were you are going ...
IbBamguvos wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:39 pm
If the lines were drawn "inset" just a bit (the lines' width), everything would show up nicely.
You could use the offset tool but in CAD every entity has a purpose. Not sure how that would work for you.
You have also the possibility to bring entities in the front or the background. Menu/Modify/Draw Order but this has again limitation in your drawing situation.
IbBamguvos wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 9:39 pm
Maybe I'm thinking too much in "objects" and not enough in CAD lines.. maybe the solution would be a special type of Hatching that only drew along the outlines, not actually the entire inside?
I assume hatching is the way to go. If you are looking only to make a perimeter hatch then the Offset toll can help you again to limit the hatch.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:08 am

Husky wrote:
Thu Oct 10, 2019 10:22 pm
... the Offset toll can help you again to limit the hatch.
Searched for an offset tolerance but didn't find it.
I think its a typo and then yes Offsetting is the message.

The difficulty is you can't offset a multi-selection to offset to all individually.
***correction*** not all kinds of entities individually ***correction***

The catch is that CAD allow us to draw things exactly at the same spot.
And that the lineweight is centered on the entity.
There is no information on inside or outside.
Using only contours its gets even harder to distinguish.
In real life those things we draw are not exactly occupying the same space at their boundaries.
That's the catch.

A nice solution would be a Face.

Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:07 am, edited 3 times in total.
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:38 am

CVH wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:08 am
The difficulty is you can't offset a multi-selection to offset to all individually.
That is incorrect.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: show lines "inside" rectangle

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 11, 2019 8:56 am

OK, Not All
Attachments
MultiSelectOffsetNoClip.png
MultiSelectOffsetNoClip.png (47.68 KiB) Viewed 148 times
MultiSelectOffsetClipping.png
MultiSelectOffsetClipping.png (52.12 KiB) Viewed 148 times
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”