create a new toolbar

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

create a new toolbar

Post by petevick » Sun May 24, 2020 4:22 pm

is there a way to create a new toolbar ? I'd like to create one for all my most used commands.
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: create a new toolbar

Post by petevick » Sun May 24, 2020 5:41 pm

I may have found the answer in this topic from 2018 - https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic. ... ars#p19851
do I take it that it's still not possible to create a new toolbar ?
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6880
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: create a new toolbar

Post by andrew » Mon May 25, 2020 8:06 am

It's certainly possible through the script interface.
There's no GUI to somehow click together your own toolbar.

User avatar
petevick
Active Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 9:34 am

Re: create a new toolbar

Post by petevick » Mon May 25, 2020 8:20 am

I'll have to leave scripting for a rainy day, I've written many Lisp routines for AutoCad in the past, but Qcad scripting looks like another beast to me.
Thanks for the reply Andrew.
Pete Vickerstaff
Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon, Qcad Pro 3.24.3

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”