New user - need help using Blocks

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Brinkley23
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 9:47 am

New user - need help using Blocks

Post by Brinkley23 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 10:02 am

Hi There,

Im new to using QCAD and have been asked as part of an assignment to create what seems a very simple drawing using 'blocks'.

I cant seem to grasp this function, can I please request some assistance!

I have already created an A3 drawing template with a custom Title Block which I have open and would like to use to create/insert these blocks (this is Layer 0)

The task is create create 5 individual blocks, which are electrical components (resistor, ground, diode, transistor, capacitor). I have no problem creating the drawings of these components, but I'm not sure how to do this in 'block form'?

I must then use these 5 blocks to create an electrical schematic by inserting them into my drawing template.

Any help would be much appreciated!

Screenshot and file attached.

Thanks in advance!

Mac OSx - QCAD Pro 3.24.3
Attachments
Resistor.dxf
(112.13 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Screenshot 2020-09-16 at 09.54.40.png
Screenshot 2020-09-16 at 09.54.40.png (186.31 KiB) Viewed 152 times

Brinkley23
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 9:47 am

Re: New user - need help using Blocks

Post by Brinkley23 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:17 pm

**UPDATE**

I think Ive sussed how to create the individual blocks.

My next issue is that Ive dimensioned the block and when I insert int my drawing I have all the dimensions displayed which I don't want.

Can I enable/disable or simply hide dimensions?

Thanks

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 855
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: New user - need help using Blocks

Post by CVH » Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:26 pm

Hi,
Create your blocks on a dedicated layer.
Create your dims in blocks on another.

Now the block is vissible when on a visible main layer.
The block entities when the block entity layer is visible.
The dims when .... :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Brinkley23
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 9:47 am

Re: New user - need help using Blocks

Post by Brinkley23 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 1:50 pm

Thanks for replying CVH I think that makes sense to me, but just to be sure :lol: .

- I have now created 5 individual blocks on my main layer (without dims)

- I have created a new layer - titled 'dimensions'

Do I edit the blocks I have already created to include my dimensions, making sure that only my new 'dims' layer is visible?

See screenshot if that helps.

Thanks
Attachments
Screenshot 2020-09-16 at 13.49.49.png
Screenshot 2020-09-16 at 13.49.49.png (178.4 KiB) Viewed 133 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 855
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: New user - need help using Blocks

Post by CVH » Wed Sep 16, 2020 2:20 pm

Yes,
All visible, unlocked and so on
You edit the block.
Make the dims layer the active one.
Create dims as one does normally.
Then go back to model space.

Edit another one.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”