Solved

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Certina
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:02 pm
Location: Poland

Solved

Post by Certina » Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:22 pm

Hello
I have a finished project (drawing) and I want to make a printed circuit board. How do I bold lines in QCAD to make them 1 millimeter thick or other on the paper?

Regards - Certina
Last edited by Certina on Sat Nov 21, 2020 7:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Line

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:50 pm

Hi Certina,

make sure all those lines are on the same layer. Then change the layer attribute "Line weight" to 1 mm.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Certina
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:02 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Line

Post by Certina » Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:06 pm

You can more accurately, step by step.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Line

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:36 pm

It is a fundamental concept in CAD to control Attributes for entities like Line weight, color etc. within a layer. The concept of a layer can be study in this tutorial:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-working-with-layers
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Certina
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:02 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Line

Post by Certina » Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:52 pm

In the trial version - does not work.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Line

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:57 pm

Certina wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 9:52 pm
In the trial version - does not work.
It'll definitively work in the QCAD trial version! Do you have any CAD experience?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Certina
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:02 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Line

Post by Certina » Fri Nov 20, 2020 10:11 pm

I can draw practically everything I need. The problem was with the thickness of the lines. According to the guide, you need to create a layer. Display a version error when trying to create a layer.

Certina
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:02 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Line

Post by Certina » Fri Nov 20, 2020 10:13 pm

If it is possible in the trial version, please give the order of commands.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Line

Post by Husky » Fri Nov 20, 2020 11:22 pm

Certina wrote:
Fri Nov 20, 2020 10:13 pm
... please give the order of commands.
Please refer to the already given tutorial.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Line

Post by CVH » Sat Nov 21, 2020 5:59 am

Hi Certina,

First things first:
:!: Pls read the Forum Rules at the top :!:
OS? Version? QCAD version?

Like Husky explained: :wink:
But I agree that the tutorial doesn't explain everything in the finest details ... for all cases ... :|

If the trial version bothers you: (after a certain period)
Then I presume only 'Layer 0' exist and one can set the Lineweight the same as mentioned.
Alternative: Save File .. Close & ReBoot QCAD .. Open File (If not loading by itself)
Immediately start with adding your specific Layers.

Q?: Are all the line entities on the same Layer?
Y/N: Do this for that Layer / all the Layers.
Layer List .. Double-Click Layer name >> Layer Dialog .. Change Lineweight to the desired weight.
or select the Layer in the Layer List with a single click (= set active) and click on the pencil.
or when already active Type 'YE'

When you can't answer the Question: Type 'TA' and report what the selection tells you.
See the Property Editor .. General Properties .. Layer:

If you don't have a layer List visible .. Type 'GY' (= Menu View .. Layer List)
The 'GY' command may not comply in certain cases:
- Click anywhere in the void in Model_Space and try again.
- Or hit Space and enter 'GY' in the Command line.
- Or click on the Command Line and enter 'GY'

If all this failed I presume there is something wrong with your file or your installation. :roll:
A screenshot may clear things out.
You can also post your drawing or PM it (Private Msg).

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Certina
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2020 8:02 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Line

Post by Certina » Sat Nov 21, 2020 7:43 am

Thank you all. The advice was helpful. I can now adjust the line width.
Regards - Certina

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”