Draw circle, set diameter from command line

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

Post Reply
jarek
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 9:47 am

Draw circle, set diameter from command line

Post by jarek » Thu Nov 25, 2021 12:36 pm

Hi!
I try to draw circle in circle diameter mode and I want to enter all 3 parameters from keyboard.
So I click circle,diameter tool, hit space to focus command line and it ask for center coordinates - fine.
But when I write it (ex.: 0;0) it doesn't ask me for diameter. (let's say i want 55mm diameter)
I tried 0;0;55 , typing in diameter, d, d=55 and it doesn't work.

Linux 64 Ubuntu 18 Qcad 3.24.3.0
ps.
here https://qcad.org/doc/qcad/latest/refere ... CD_en.html
in 1) is written "or in the command line." but how?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 8065
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Draw circle, set diameter from command line

Post by andrew » Thu Nov 25, 2021 12:56 pm

I can confirm this is a mistake in the user manual which will be corrected.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”