Auto Trim

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Auto Trim

Post by Husky » Wed Jul 19, 2017 7:40 pm

Hi,

I remember that the Auto Trim function was at some point working pretty good for me. But since a while I'm struggling with this tool and I'm not sure why. Maybe somebody can tell me what is going on:

My idea how it has to work is the same what I can find in the tool description.

Auto Trim / Description: Trims or extends an entity on both sides to the next limiting entities.

Important is that it has to trims TO THE NEXT LIMITING ENTITIES. But it don't ...

I know ellipses etc are difficult but simple lines should work flawless.
Here a simple example. Depending on which line I click it works or not. Occasionally it works if I click two times the same point but that makes no sense to me.
Husky-2017.07.19-08.png
Husky-2017.07.19-08.png (40.37 KiB) Viewed 3477 times
Is it me or has something changed?
Auto Trim.dxf
(117.74 KiB) Downloaded 115 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Auto Trim

Post by TSG » Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:16 am

Similar problem here.
Sometimes it helps to click twice (not a dobbleclick but 2 slow clicks) on the specific line.
The result is better but not flawless.

I thinks Andrew should look at this.

regards Thomas


PS: the result also depends on where you click on the line. So you may try out different positions.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Auto Trim

Post by andrew » Fri Jul 21, 2017 2:50 pm


User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2579
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Auto Trim

Post by Husky » Sat Aug 19, 2017 9:15 am

It looks like it's fixed and available with the next update.

https://www.qcad.org/en/changelog
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”