dwg2maptiles zoom level

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
sfonta
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:30 pm

dwg2maptiles zoom level

Post by sfonta » Fri Aug 04, 2017 4:30 pm

I need to convert several dwg files.
It is possible to execute more than one "dwg2maptiles" command in same time, using a different zoom level?

For example, in 3 different teminal I would like execute at the same time following command:
dwg2maptiles -z 1..4 -->conversion from zoom level 1 to zoom level 4
dwg2maptiles -z 5 -->conversion only for zoom level 5
dwg2maptiles -z 6 -->conversion only for zoom level 6

Tks,
Stefano

I work with QCad 17.3 command line on CentOS 7

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2maptiles zoom level

Post by andrew » Tue Aug 08, 2017 12:16 pm

No, it is currently not possible to only generate one zoom level.

sfonta
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:30 pm

Re: dwg2maptiles zoom level

Post by sfonta » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:19 am

Hi Andrew.
Tks for reply.

Ok, and it is possible to implement it?

Basically, we need two new functionalities:

1 - way to specify "zoom number" in command line dwg2maptiles
2 - Possibility to execute only a single "tile translation". In this case, in command line we need to specify:
- Zoom level
- Number of “Tile X”
- Number of “Tile Y”
For example, calling:

Code: Select all

./dwg2maptiles -a -q 50 <ZoomLevel:6> <TileX: 35> <TileY:16>
Tks in advance,
Stefano

I work with QCad 17.3 Pro command line on CentOS 7

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6246
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: dwg2maptiles zoom level

Post by andrew » Thu Aug 10, 2017 9:57 am


Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”