Lineweight

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Lineweight

Post by slyde » Mon Nov 20, 2017 1:47 am

In my drawing, I'd like for some lines to be thicker than others. I have several layers and have changed all of their lineweights except for the lineweight in the default layer 0. So if setting the lineweights in the layer list won't change the line thickness when I draw, then what will? Or is this even possible?

OS: Linux Mint 18.2
QCAD Pro 3.19.1.0
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Lineweight

Post by Husky » Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:57 am

slyde wrote:So if setting the lineweights in the layer list won't change the line thickness when I draw, then what will? Or is this even possible?
Yes it's possible.
Make sure that Draft Mode is deactivated and Screen based Linetypes activated. You'll find those switches below Menu / View.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”