Dimension mm - inch

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Rantanplan7
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Dimension mm - inch

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:42 am

Hi everyone,
since a couple of days I have now the e-book e_geek and it was helping in many small bits and pieces :wink:
However there is one thing which I can't understand why QCAD is doing this.

My standard unit is mm, so everything is set to mm. Sometimes I have to do a dimension in inch or mm/inch. After Husky told me about the ability to write something after <> mm I thought it should be easy. So I made the drawing, put the dimensions on them and wrote the mm value after the two symbols <> 1250 mm. Now as I don't like to calculate the feet/inches from my mm I just changed the drawing settings from mm to inch and the dimension settings from dezimal to technical and I get 104' - 2" 1250 mm. Alright everything ok, but after I tried to print the drawing I end up in a mess.
My drawing is shrinking and off the drawing sheet....
I simply do not understand what is happening here. Any suggestions?
MM_inch.jpg
MM_inch.jpg (130.51 KiB) Viewed 883 times
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.21.3 / Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 2520M@2.5GHz, SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Husky » Fri Dec 22, 2017 6:31 pm

Hi,
Rantanplan7 wrote:My drawing is shrinking and off the drawing sheet....
I simply do not understand what is happening here. Any suggestions?
Did you change the drawing unit or did you convert the drawing unit?
The result of changing the drawing unit means e.g. a 100 mm line is now 100 inch. Just a different Name ...
The result of converting the drawing unit means e.g. a 100 mm line is now 3" 15/16 and the drawing is properly scaled etc.
Rantanplan7 wrote:I get 104' - 2" 1250 mm. Alright everything ok
This measurement/info makes no cense to me. I assume you changed only the unit.
Why? 104' - 2" 1250 mm = 31750 mm - 1250 mm e_surprised
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Rantanplan7
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 8:21 pm

Alright, and yes I didn't convert the unit.
When I do that I get a problem with my library as all items are not automatically converted.

Here is what I would normally do - after I have made a drawing and put all dimensions on it I would like to get the feet/inch values so I thought it is easy to write the values I can read like <> 1250 mm and after converting I get automatically the calculated feet/inch values in front of it.
This works now but I cannot use any item from the library afterwards.

I will work vice versa instead so I convert to inch write the inch value behind the <> and convert back to mm.
Any other clever way to do this?
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.21.3 / Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 2520M@2.5GHz, SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Husky » Fri Dec 22, 2017 9:24 pm

Rantanplan7 wrote:Alright, and yes I didn't convert the unit.
When I do that I get a problem with my library as all items are not automatically converted.
Are the items saved in the library with a unit like mm or they saved with unit "none"? QCAD needs a unit to calculate the conversion.
Rantanplan7 wrote:Here is what I would normally do - after I have made a drawing and put all dimensions on it I would like to get the feet/inch values ...
Is the smallest number always a full inch? Never a fraction of an inch? I don't know exactly what your drawing is about but that sound like walking on thin ice ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Rantanplan7
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:28 pm

Oh, I have not recognised that it is possible to save library items without a unit. Unfortunately they are all without a unit. So I assume that is the trouble maker? I have to save all library items with a unit?
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.21.3 / Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 2520M@2.5GHz, SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

Rantanplan7
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:36 pm

I have just tried it.
Surprising that QCAD is allowing to save a drawing without a unit. Wouldn't it be good to get a message to avoid this?
To create the library items I was opening all items in Autosketch, saved them as dwg file, opened the file in QCAD selected them one after the other and saved them as library parts.
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.21.3 / Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 2520M@2.5GHz, SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Husky » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:25 pm

Rantanplan7 wrote:Surprising that QCAD is allowing to save a drawing without a unit. Wouldn't it be good to get a message to avoid this?
No. Usually the CAD wold is always in "none". QCAD has this as a special feature to be able to convert units.

Rantanplan7 wrote:... opened the file in QCAD selected them one after the other and saved them as library parts.
If you are already doing that make also sure that the "Measurement System (for line types and hatch patterns) is set to the correct system - avoids headache in the long run. :wink:
e.g. Drawing Unit mm = metric, Drawing Unit inch = imperial
Husky-2017.12.22-01.png
Husky-2017.12.22-01.png (9.88 KiB) Viewed 861 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Rantanplan7
Active Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Rantanplan7 » Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:08 am

So, now there will be a couple of weeks christmas break in using QCAD :(
I wish you Husky and Andrew and all the others here in the community a merry christmas and a good start into the new year :)
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.21.3 / Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 2520M@2.5GHz, SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension mm - inch

Post by Husky » Sun Dec 24, 2017 8:34 pm

Rantanplan7 wrote:So, now there will be a couple of weeks christmas break in using QCAD :(
From time to time there are hard times in our life ... :lol: :lol: :lol:
Rantanplan7 wrote:I wish you Husky and Andrew and all the others here in the community a merry christmas and a good start into the new year :)
Thank you very much! Happy Holidays and a wonderful 2018 to you too!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”