Text escape sequences not working - What am I missing?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
lphilpot
Full Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:03 am
Location: Deep South USA

Text escape sequences not working - What am I missing?

Post by lphilpot » Mon Jan 01, 2018 4:18 am

QCAD Pro 3.19.2 on Linux

I'm reading / working through the QCAD book and tried some text sequences. When I insert them with the property editor or dimension dialog fields, they work. However, if I try to put them in a text block or add them to a dimension after the fact, they're treated literally. For example:

Image

I thought I might have the syntax wrong, so I copied the examples on the left from the QCAD PDF (pasted into a text editor first, then recopied to verify no hidden characters were captured). The dimensions on the right were done in property editor fields and they work, but based on a previous attempt if I were to remove the tolerances and enter them as S\<superscript\<subscript>;, they'll show up literally as on the left.

I created the text entities and pasted the escape sequences directly into the source window of the text editor:

Image

So what am I missing or doing worng? :wink:

Thanks.
QCAD_text_escapes.dwg
(18.59 KiB) Downloaded 16 times
Len
----------------------------------------
QCAD Pro on Xubuntu Linux (usually)

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5550
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Text escape sequences not working - What am I missing?

Post by andrew » Fri Jan 05, 2018 12:10 am

This has indeed changed at one point (for compatibility reasons). The sequences should be:

Code: Select all

100m\S2^;
X\S^1;
10\S+0.10^-0.25;
Σ\S6^k=2;(k\S2^;)
I've also adjusted this in the book for the next release of the e-book / printed book. Thanks.

User avatar
lphilpot
Full Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2017 4:03 am
Location: Deep South USA

Re: Text escape sequences not working - What am I missing?

Post by lphilpot » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:27 am

Ah, makes sense. Thanks!
Len
----------------------------------------
QCAD Pro on Xubuntu Linux (usually)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”