Sizing drawings

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Don W
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 6:14 pm

Sizing drawings

Post by Don W » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:03 pm

I am sure I am missing something basic but I have multiple drawings that when I try and open each in a new drawing the scale is VERY different. the one thing I notice is the "Meta grid" data at the bottom is different for each file. in one case 10" <8'-4" the other is 0.1< 1
Almost all of my drawings can be full size. that is 1 to 1.
How do I set this as my "standard"?
How do I change exiting drawings to the that standard?

Thanks
Don
64 bit operating system ( Windows 7 Pro)
Q CAD Pro 3.17.3.0
Attachments
Front cover.dxf
(3.03 MiB) Downloaded 30 times
front cover dimensions.dxf
(119.93 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
OS is Win7 Pro
QCAD Pro is Version 3.17.3.0 (3.17.3)
Revision 9c7770r

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Sizing drawings

Post by Husky » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:15 pm

Hi Don,
Don W wrote:I am sure I am missing something basic but I have multiple drawings that when I try and open each in a new drawing the scale is VERY different.
That is an "opening" Zoomfactor. In your case it is set to "Auto zoom on load" what means it shows everything in your drawing at the first load. To deactivate this option go to Application Preferences ...
Husky-2018.01.05-01.png
Husky-2018.01.05-01.png (96.15 KiB) Viewed 833 times
After changing this setting the current Zoom factor during saving the drawing will be used.
Don W wrote:... the one thing I notice is the "Meta grid" data at the bottom is different for each file. in one case 10" <8'-4" the other is 0.1< 1
This display response to your Dimension settings. Same settings in different drawings leads to the same display.
Don W wrote:How do I set this as my "standard"?
How do I change exiting drawings to the that standard?
Application Preferences are responsible for NEW drawing. Existing drawings have to be changed manually below Drawing Preferences.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Don W
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 22, 2017 6:14 pm

Re: Sizing drawings

Post by Don W » Sun Jan 14, 2018 11:11 pm

THANK YOU!!! That solved the problem.
Is this typical of CAD programs or something unique to Q CAD? I come from a graphics background ( Corel) and this is a different approach
OS is Win7 Pro
QCAD Pro is Version 3.17.3.0 (3.17.3)
Revision 9c7770r

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2188
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Sizing drawings

Post by Husky » Mon Jan 15, 2018 1:01 am

Don W wrote:THANK YOU!!! That solved the problem.
You're welcome.
Don W wrote:Is this typical of CAD programs or something unique to Q CAD?
Typical for CAD programs.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”