File Formats

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
kenterm
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 5:28 am

File Formats

Post by kenterm » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:49 am

Question #1 - How can I identify the protocol (R32, R27, R24, etc.) that was used to write a .dxf or .dwg file? Can I identify it in QCAD or if not is there a utility?

Question #2 - I changed the default protocol under the Application References "Open/Save" to R32. I understand it is the default for a new file only. However if I use "Save As" to write it to a different location the default protocol shows as R27 unless I change it. Since it is a new file shouldn't it be R32? I am misunderstanding something!

I am using QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit] & W7 Home Edition [64-bit].

Thanks in advance.

Ken

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 1991
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: File Formats

Post by Husky » Sat Jan 13, 2018 5:42 am

kenterm wrote:Question #1 - How can I identify the protocol (R32, R27, R24, etc.) that was used to write a .dxf or .dwg file? Can I identify it in QCAD or if not is there a utility?
Launch the "Command Line", open a drawing and an info text will tell you in which Format the drawing was saved / loaded. Something like:

Drawing loaded successfully: C:/Users/xx/xx/xyz.dxf
Format: R24 (2010) DXF Drawing (Teigha) (*.dxf)

To make the command line visible go to Menu / View
kenterm wrote:Question #2 - I changed the default protocol under the Application References "Open/Save" to R32. I understand it is the default for a new file only. However if I use "Save As" to write it to a different location the default protocol shows as R27 unless I change it. Since it is a new file shouldn't it be R32?
Yes, for a new drawing it should be R32. I work with Win10 and have no issues with that.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”