Defpoints layer

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Defpoints layer

Post by Panchdara » Sun Apr 22, 2018 11:34 pm

I refer to post viewtopic.php?t=2868 and the non-existent link...

What is this layer?

Best
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Defpoints layer

Post by Husky » Mon Apr 23, 2018 12:41 am

Panchdara wrote:I refer to post viewtopic.php?t=2868 and the non-existent link...
The mentioned link works just fine - please try it again.

viewtopic.php?f=47&t=2100&p=6665&hilit=defpoints#p6665
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Defpoints layer

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 23, 2018 7:38 am

Thanks very much for looking into this - however, I am hitting brick wall when trying to get to this link:

Image

Using Firefox (both dev and prod) or IExplorer
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Defpoints layer

Post by Husky » Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:44 am

You are logged in? Normally this message comes only for unregistered or not logged in user.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Defpoints layer

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:42 am

Hi again... I just updated the screen dump and have circled the fact that I am logged in. Strange, very strange indeed.

Thanks again for looking - I'll try from another PC and see if there's something specific here :?:
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5636
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Defpoints layer

Post by andrew » Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:05 am

This should be working now. We had a problem with accidentally deleted posts a while back and it turns out these were not properly restored.

Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Defpoints layer

Post by Panchdara » Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:27 am

Cool... it just came to life for me.
Again - thanks so much.
Best
Hugh
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”