Select multiple

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
wendi
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:28 am

Select multiple

Post by wendi » Mon May 21, 2018 12:32 am

Hi. Is there are way to select more than one object at a time for editing? Typically one can "control-click", but that doesn't seem to work in Qcad. For example, I want to edit the color of a dozen texts. I can do each one individually, but it would be nice to select the ones I want to change, and then do them all in one action. Thanks.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2145
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Select multiple

Post by Husky » Mon May 21, 2018 3:49 am

Hi - welcome to the forum.
wendi wrote:Typically one can "control-click", but that doesn't seem to work in Qcad.
it works with shift-click. :wink:
BTW - below Menu / Select are a bunch more possibility's.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

wendi
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 12:28 am

Re: Select multiple

Post by wendi » Mon May 21, 2018 4:10 am

Thank you! Not at all obvious or intuitive!

Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Select multiple

Post by Panchdara » Mon May 21, 2018 9:00 pm

wendi wrote:Thank you! Not at all obvious or intuitive!
Actually it is intuitively obvious as so many other other apps use this convention.
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”