Dimension lines using center or middle point

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Dimension lines using center or middle point

Post by Panchdara » Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:44 pm

Hi again. I am trying to draw a dimension line from one endpoint to the middle of another line segment. I have given link to the video. If I use center or middle of one point the dimension disappears.... am I missing something?

Best
Hugh

Win 10
QCAD 3.21.2
Attachments
Video_2018-07-22_183410.wmv
(1.18 MiB) Downloaded 27 times
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension lines using center or middle point

Post by Husky » Sun Jul 22, 2018 7:17 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 6:44 pm
If I use center or middle of one point the dimension disappears.... am I missing something?
Hi,
QCAD is trying to do what you told QCAD. Snap to the "Center" is after the second point still active. Change the Snap to "Free", or what ever is needed, and it will work.

BTW: Maybe a good idea to get familiar with the "Auto Snap" settings in QCAD - it will save you a lot of clicks. :wink:

Husky-2018.07.22-01.png
Husky-2018.07.22-01.png (30.51 KiB) Viewed 612 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Panchdara
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Dimension lines using center or middle point

Post by Panchdara » Sun Jul 22, 2018 7:25 pm

Many thanks Husky. Now I see the light!!!.... Got it! I have done most drawing using deliberate snap points. I feel a little embarrassed now :oops:

Makes total sense. I'll use Auto more as well.

And thanks for your very prompt response.

Very best
Win 10, QCAD 3.20.1, 3.20.1.3

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension lines using center or middle point

Post by Husky » Sun Jul 22, 2018 8:09 pm

You're welcome.
Panchdara wrote:
Sun Jul 22, 2018 7:25 pm
I feel a little embarrassed now :oops:
No reason for that! All of us had experienced situation like that one. :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”