How Do I change the Label Direction / Text Direction of Dimension Tools

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
schrodinger
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 11:31 am

How Do I change the Label Direction / Text Direction of Dimension Tools

Post by schrodinger » Thu Jul 26, 2018 11:40 am

By default, the label direction /text direction of dimension tool is horizontal.
1.jpg
1.jpg (38.57 KiB) Viewed 700 times
How do I change the direction, so it is vertical (or more general, any other angle desired), like this:
2.jpg
2.jpg (40.81 KiB) Viewed 700 times
Thanks!

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 174
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: How Do I change the Label Direction / Text Direction of Dimension Tools

Post by TSG » Thu Jul 26, 2018 12:03 pm

There is no easy way to change the text direction of a dimension.
The only way I know is to explode (xp) the dimension and then manipulate the text separately.
But attention: you loose the relation between dimension and text. That means changing the dimension will not change the text anymore.

regards Thomas

schrodinger
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 11:31 am

Re: How Do I change the Label Direction / Text Direction of Dimension Tools

Post by schrodinger » Fri Jul 27, 2018 2:06 am

Thanks, Tohmas. Your suggestion is a feasible workaround. Hope this can be included in furture updates.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2147
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How Do I change the Label Direction / Text Direction of Dimension Tools

Post by Husky » Fri Jul 27, 2018 4:57 am

schrodinger wrote:
Fri Jul 27, 2018 2:06 am
Hope this can be included in furture updates.
Your best chance to get something like that in a future QCAD Version would be to file a "Feature Request". The developer will then decide to implement it or not. :wink:

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker

Don't be confused by the link - that forum is used for bug reports and feature requests.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”