Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
urbnsr
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:19 pm

Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by urbnsr » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:21 pm

I'm running 3.18.1 (and versions close to the same) under Windows 10 and Linux/Ubuntu 18.04. All 64bit.

Is there a way to take a dashed linetype and break it into multiple/individual line segments? Similar to an Explode feature?

Using linetype quickly gives me equally spaced segments, but when I import the dxf into another program, it appears as one solid line.

Thanks...

Paul

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 13, 2018 6:31 pm

urbnsr wrote:
Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:21 pm
Is there a way to take a dashed linetype and break it into multiple/individual line segments? Similar to an Explode feature?
You may try Modify / Split Entities.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

urbnsr
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:19 pm

Re: Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by urbnsr » Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:40 pm

Thanks for the reply. Modify/Split doesn't seem to work for me...

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by Husky » Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:49 pm

Understood. Unfortunately there is nothing in a standard QCAD Version what will do what you are looking for. :(
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1314
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by Clive » Wed Aug 15, 2018 11:45 am

Hello Paul,

Yes there is a way to achieve this, quite simply draw out your first line to the length you need, say 2mm, then use the move/copy tool to copy the line with the number of copies you need.
You can determine at what distance you want to space the copies either manually by clicking in modelspace or by inputting exact coordinate details e.g.
@5,0 - which gives a space of 5 units x direction and 0 units y direction.
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

urbnsr
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 6:19 pm

Re: Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by urbnsr » Wed Aug 15, 2018 6:57 pm

Hello Clive,

Thanks for your reply and suggestion. I think I understand what you're says, but I may be looking for a shortcut.

I have an area where I would like to have multiple, (mostly) equal distant dashes. What I want to do is draw a line from point A to point B. These distances very each time. Then I change the linetype to dashes and adjust the scale depending, in part, on the length of the line to give me the number of dashes desired. Sometimes the number of dashes is not important, but more of a look. I can adjust the scale until satisfied. At this point I would like to break apart the dashed line into individual lines and spaces.

I do it manually now, but was looking for a quicker way to "get there"

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2149
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dashed Linetype To Multiple Line Segments?

Post by Husky » Wed Aug 15, 2018 9:35 pm

I would try to accomplish this task with using this tool chain:
Draw a line as needed - e.g. 2 units,
cut out this line into the clipboard,
draw a construction line from A to B,
use "Paste along Entities" to insert this 2 unit line along the construction line, use the option bar to control the insert behavior,

Husky-2018.08.15-01.png
Husky-2018.08.15-01.png (5.33 KiB) Viewed 611 times

delete or switch to invisible the construction line - done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”