Bitmap overlays drawing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Austria

Bitmap overlays drawing

Post by caigner » Fri Oct 26, 2018 9:49 am

Hi!

I am using QCAD pro v3.21.3.0 on Linux. Works like a charm. :-)

First I created a drawing. Then I imported an image and scaled and moved it into position. So far, so good.

My problem is now that I can't see my drawing anymore. It is hidden underneath the image.

How can I make the drawing visible again, bring it to the foreground?

Christian
QCAD Pro on Gentoo Linux

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Bitmap overlays drawing

Post by TSG » Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:20 am

Hi Christian,

you have to bring your overlay in the foreground and then you can make it more or less transparent.
After selecting the overlay you'll find a slider "fade" in the Property Editor.

Thomas

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6249
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Bitmap overlays drawing

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:37 am

First, I'd move the bitmap to the background (underlay):
- Select the bitmap (click close to border)
- Modify > Draw Order > Send to Back

Optionally, you might then want to make the bitmap transparent to make your drawing more visible:
- Select the bitmap
- Show property editor (View > Property Editor)
- Change property Fade to for example 50 for 50% or 75 for 75%, etc.

User avatar
caigner
Full Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Bitmap overlays drawing

Post by caigner » Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:25 am

I didn't know about the Modify > Draw Order > Send to Back possibility! Every day you learn something new.
Thanks!

And also thanks for pointing me to the Fade-option.
QCAD Pro on Gentoo Linux

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”