Any way to delete multiple layers quickly?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
asdfqwert
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:10 pm

Any way to delete multiple layers quickly?

Post by asdfqwert » Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:18 pm

I have some large floor plan files with 20-30 layers that I don't need and they're slowing down the program. Is there any way to get rid of the unwanted layers quickly? Deleting one by one will take forever. It would be great if I could just select multiple layers in the list and hit delete.

asdfqwert
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:10 pm

Re: Any way to delete multiple layers quickly?

Post by asdfqwert » Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:25 pm

I guess that's a no then. This would be a great feature, along with being able to change the attributes of multiple layers at once.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2527
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Any way to delete multiple layers quickly?

Post by Husky » Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:50 pm

asdfqwert wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:25 pm
I guess that's a no then.
Correct. But there is a workaround ....
Turn all Layer invisible,
turn the unwanted layer back to visible,
launch "Select All" below Menu/Select,
delete,
launch "Purge Unused Layer" below Menu/Layer ...
... ALL empty layers are gone.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

asdfqwert
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:10 pm

Re: Any way to delete multiple layers quickly?

Post by asdfqwert » Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:50 pm

Husky wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:50 pm
asdfqwert wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:25 pm
I guess that's a no then.
Correct. But there is a workaround ....
Turn all Layer invisible,
turn the unwanted layer back to visible,
launch "Select All" below Menu/Select,
delete,
launch "Purge Unused Layer" below Menu/Layer ...
... ALL empty layers are gone.
This method works, thanks. Only issue is that you have to Purge Unused Blocks before purging unused layers in order for everything to get deleted. Fortunately I don't have any unused blocks that I need to retain.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”