Placing dimensions in accordance with a tolerance block

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
luggw1
Active Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:32 pm

Placing dimensions in accordance with a tolerance block

Post by luggw1 » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:37 am

It's been a while for me, but during my working life we always used a tolerance block on our engineering drawings (see http://gdtseminars.com/wp-content/uploa ... gentol.jpg as an example). This of course requires that I be able to place dimensions with varying numbers of decimal places on a drawing. However, I've noticed in QCAD Pro V3.21.3 if I change the number of decimal places in the drawing preferences, all the existing dimensions change.

Is there a way to place some dimensions with say 2 decimal places and others with three on the same drawing?

Thanks
Bill Lugg

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3742
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Placing dimensions in accordance with a tolerance block

Post by Husky » Mon Nov 26, 2018 2:22 am

The settings below Drawing Preferences are not meant for a tolerance. That is a display precision setting what tells QCAD to show e.g 25.67 instead of 25.668973. You can kill trailing zero's but that is all.

To use tolerances you can make individual decision for each Dim within the Dim option bar:

Husky-2018.11.25-04.png
Husky-2018.11.25-04.png (20.96 KiB) Viewed 1533 times


Note: A tolerance isn't drawn - it's a statement.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”