Page 1 of 1

Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:59 pm
by pik
Hello Qcad Forum,

I am looking for a way to use a measured value to create a new element in my drawing.

My workflow is this one:
1) Measure a given value
2) Create a parallel to a line with this distance

Right now, to pass from 1 to 2, I use a pen and a sheet of paper and type distance manually.
Note: 2) could be a radius of circle, or something else.

Is there any way to automate this? Is macro/script the way to go for this?

Thank you very much,
Pierrick

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2019 6:26 pm
by Husky
pik wrote:
Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:59 pm
Right now, to pass from 1 to 2, I use a pen and a sheet of paper and type distance manually.
Note: 2) could be a radius of circle, or something else.
Hi,
would be the use of the clipboard not much more convenient?

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:08 am
by pik
Hello Husky,

Thank you for this answer.

I am using "Information tools" more than "Dimension tools"
With this, I can see the measure found in command line console.

However, it is not very convenient (I am not using command line and I still have to copy/paste). Isn't there a more direct workflow?

Thank you,
Pierrick

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:57 am
by andrew
We're working on an improved workflow for such a use case for the next snapshot release:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-input-valu ... easurement

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2019 12:01 pm
by pik
That is exactly what I was expecting :D!

Thank you very much, I'm waiting for next snapshot to try it.

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2019 5:45 pm
by TSG
How many variables will be implemented?
Some tools need more than one parameter.
Will I be able to measure more distances and maybe angles?
This would be really cool.

Greets Thomas

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2019 7:44 am
by Husky
andrew wrote:
Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:57 am
We're working on an improved workflow for such a use case for the next snapshot release:
https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-input-valu ... easurement
Hi Andrew - that looks already not bad. :D Thank you!

Questions:
1.) Would it be possible to get those function (IP, IE, IN) also in the dialog for the scale tool for x, y, the rotation tool for the angle or the clipboard paste tool for scale?
Sure, I know that I could use the variable like d1 but that is till now not really practical (for me!). If I take more than one measurement I need to write it down do remember it for further use .... :oops:

2.) Would it be possible to tell the tool to replace an old value selection with the new value?

Husky-2019.04.16-03.png
Husky-2019.04.16-03.png (63.62 KiB) Viewed 748 times

Husky-2019.04.16-06.png
Husky-2019.04.16-06.png (34.63 KiB) Viewed 748 times

Re: Use measured value to create a new element

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2019 10:54 pm
by andrew
I won't add the measuring functions to dialogs for now, but you can switch those tool to a mode in which they use the options toolbar instead of a dialog (see application preferences).

Measuring tools are currently not available in combo boxes, only line edits. This is work in progress..

Replacing selected text should be possible, yes.

TSG: there's no limit to the number of variables used in the same or different inputs. I've added the angle measuring tool to the context menu for the next release.