Layer States

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Eelie
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:07 pm

Layer States

Post by Eelie » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:16 pm

The QCAD online tutorial shows how Layer States can be created and saved and that this tool is turned on from the Layers menu. The Layer States feature does not appear in the Layers menu in my recently loaded, and apparently up to date, version of QCAD Professional. Is this feature available or not?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6187
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer States

Post by andrew » Tue Apr 16, 2019 4:53 pm

This feature is planned for the next release of QCAD.

You can already preview and use this feature in the current snapshot release (considered "unstable", not for production use) if you are interested. Snapshots are available from your download link under "Snapshots".

Eelie
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:07 pm

Re: Layer States

Post by Eelie » Wed Apr 17, 2019 11:08 am

That's great, I'll wait for the new release. Thank you

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Layer States

Post by TSG » Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:00 am

I'm using QCAD Pro 3.22.0.7 with macos.
The new function "layer status" works pretty well but after saving and reloading the drawing the shortcuts y1, y2 ... are not available.
Please fix it.

Thomas

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6187
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer States

Post by andrew » Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:12 am

TSG wrote:
Fri Apr 19, 2019 8:00 am
The new function "layer status" works pretty well but after saving and reloading the drawing the shortcuts y1, y2 ... are not available.
I cannot reproduce.
Can you please outline the steps?
E.g.
- File > Load, File > Close, File > Load
or
- File > Load, File > Reload, etc.

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Layer States

Post by TSG » Fri Apr 19, 2019 10:40 am

I got it.

On my imac the tool palettes are on a second monitor!!!

After reloading the drawing my cursor was not in the main window but in the layer or block list on the second monitor.
Then pressing y1, y2, ... had no effect.

I had to move the cursor into the main window or into other lists including property editor and library browser which are also on the second monitor!!! Then y1, y2, ... is working as expected.

Can you fix it, so that wherever the cursor is positioned on a second monitor y1, y2, ... will work?

Thomas

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2539
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer States

Post by Husky » Fri Apr 19, 2019 7:04 pm

Hi,
I can reproduce it ..... kind of.

Working on Win10 / second Monitor but which is used as primary monitor. First one is off.

I have never seen y2 or y3?
I can use VM from the menu, used in the command line will tell me unknown command. Same with y1, y2 ...
Looking in "Application Preferences" for what y2 etc stands for brings no results.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2539
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layer States

Post by Husky » Sat Apr 20, 2019 4:59 am

Oups - If I use vm in the command line I got the alert that this is a "Unknown command or invalid coordinate or value: "vm"" and then it will stay there regardless which tool is used after that. Only a QCAD reboot will fix the issue.

Here I'm using the tool circle. center, point:

Husky-2019.04.19-03.png
Husky-2019.04.19-03.png (6.97 KiB) Viewed 525 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”