Start Qcad without opening a new drawing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
ssobol
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:33 pm

Start Qcad without opening a new drawing

Post by ssobol » Sat Apr 27, 2019 6:57 pm

Everytime Qcad starts it opens a new blank drawing. How do I turn this off?

I can't find anything in the application preferences that controls this.

Thanks.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2702
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Start Qcad without opening a new drawing

Post by Husky » Sat Apr 27, 2019 7:28 pm

ssobol wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 6:57 pm
Everytime Qcad starts it opens a new blank drawing. How do I turn this off?
That's a default setting which can't be turned off.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Start Qcad without opening a new drawing

Post by TSG » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:46 am

Of course you can change it.

Under "Edit / Application Preferences / File / Templates" you can define any drawing as "Default Template".
Under "Template Folder" you can define where QCAD will look for this "Default Template".

My Default Template is called "Standardvorlage.dxf" (its in german but the name doesn't matter as long as it's the same name you defined in the Application Preferences (see above). My "Standardvorlage.dxf" contains my standard layers, my drawing units, my drawing head, some paper spaces and so on.

Hope it helps

Thomas

ssobol
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 10:33 pm

Re: Start Qcad without opening a new drawing

Post by ssobol » Tue May 28, 2019 11:23 pm

I realize I can change the starting template. However, I am much more likely to be opening a previous drawing to continue to work on it than start a new one.

Having QCad open a new drawing every time I start it is unnecessary.

TSG
Premier Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:39 am
Location: Germany, Lower Saxony

Re: Start Qcad without opening a new drawing

Post by TSG » Tue Jun 04, 2019 8:14 am

If you want QCAD to start with a specific drawing you can make in Finder or Explorer a double click on that drawing and QCAD will start and load it.
I use this file orientated workflow not only for drawings but also for every other office document.

Greets Thomas

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”