Change the line weight of selected blocks

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
AlertCheese
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:13 am

Change the line weight of selected blocks

Post by AlertCheese » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:19 am

Hi!

I have inherited a drawing coming from REVIT originally which is made up of hundreds of blocks. Ironically there are multiple copies of the same block (but never mind).

Unfortunately, most of these blocks have lineweights "hard coded" in, ie. they are not set to "by layer" lineweight but an absolute value. When I try to save to pdf all the lines are huge and I can't see anything on the print.

I am looking for a way to speed up my workflow of chaning all these blocks. Currently I do it like this:
  1. Double click a block
  2. Ctrl + A to select all
  3. Under properties choose lineweight to be "by layer"
  4. RIght click "back to main drawing"
Ideally I would have a macro that I could run (or script for QCAD?). Does anybody have something ready made or something that I could adapt?

OS: Windows
QCAD: QCAD Professional 3.22.0

Kind regards
Mike

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6252
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Change the line weight of selected blocks

Post by andrew » Mon Apr 29, 2019 3:09 pm

QCAD comes with a script that changes all attributes of all entities on all blocks to "By Layer":
1. Make sure nothing is selected (otherwise the script operates on the current selection only)
2. Misc > Modify > Set Attributes By Layer

AlertCheese
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:13 am

Re: Change the line weight of selected blocks

Post by AlertCheese » Tue Apr 30, 2019 7:04 am

Awesome! Exactly what I needed.

Thanks Andrew.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”