Keeping layer visibility settings in views?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
johan162
Junior Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2018 10:16 pm

Keeping layer visibility settings in views?

Post by johan162 » Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:28 pm

Is it possible to have views not only store the a position and zoom-factor but also layer setting, specifically which layers are visible?

What am I trying to do?

In a medium complex drawing it's way too much details to have all layers in my drawing visible at once. I also want to have only one model and prefer to avoid creating copies to avoid duplication of work and risk inconsistency. So i would like to create a number of views with selected layers visible (that makes sense for the purpose of the view) and assign the views to different layout blocks (using view-ports) in paper-space. This also means that view-ports would have to be aware of what view they are displaying (if any besides the standard-view).

Is there any functionality (I'm using the "pro" version) that I haven't discovered that would help me achieve this?

(If not - then this functionality would be a good candidate for future versions :wink: )

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2646
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Keeping layer visibility settings in views?

Post by Husky » Thu Jun 13, 2019 8:40 pm

johan162 wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:28 pm
Is it possible to have views not only store the a position and zoom-factor but also layer setting, specifically which layers are visible?
Nope - not in the current QCAD Version.
However - you can already create particular views and different Layer States BUT there is no connection between those two function. If you choose a view in the View List you have to activate the matching layer state manually.
BTW: Views and Layer States are saved with the drawing and still available after reopen a drawing.

johan162 wrote:
Thu Jun 13, 2019 7:28 pm
(If not - then this functionality would be a good candidate for future versions :wink: )
Please feel free to file a feature request :wink:
https://www.qcad.org/bugtracker
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”