How to change dimension units

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
mlwoy
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:44 pm

How to change dimension units

Post by mlwoy » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:01 pm

Qcad version 3.21.2
Operating System Windows 7

Created a drawing and went to dimension it. Dimension settings are as follows:

Scale Factor 1
Format: Architectural
Precision: 0'-0 1/4"

Have a line which shows it's length as 2.5" in the Properties Editor
When dimensioned horizontally lists out as 5' 7.25"

How do I change the settings to get the dimention to reflect the correct length of the line.
I would like the dimension format to reflect the length as 2.5"

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2887
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How to change dimension units

Post by Husky » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:35 pm

When you launch a dimension tool an option bar will pop up. Please make sure that the scale factor is 1:1.

Husky-2019.06.26-01.png
Husky-2019.06.26-01.png (9.1 KiB) Viewed 2053 times

If that isn't the reason for your issue please attache an example drawing to the post. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”