Setting Offset Distance - How?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
HappyShat
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:43 pm

Setting Offset Distance - How?

Post by HappyShat » Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:49 pm

I can't find the options toolbar to set the offset distance.

Trying to follow instructions on page 109 of QCAD Book - they show how to create a polyline offset.

Draw --> Polyline --> Offset

Although I can create a polyline offset I'm stuck with whatever the default distance there is - I do not see any place to enter an offset value. According to the instructions on page 110 - I need to locate this options toolbar - but I just don't see it or don't know where it is.

Any help appreciated.

macOS High Sierra (Ver. 10.13.6)
QCAD Professional Ver. 3.22.1.0 (3.22.1)

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2887
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting Offset Distance - How?

Post by Husky » Thu Jul 25, 2019 10:15 pm

Hi,

the option bar should be visible AFTER a tool is launched with option capability. The bar pops up above the drawing area like ...

Husky-2019.07.25-03.png
Husky-2019.07.25-03.png (19.69 KiB) Viewed 2040 times

If you can't see the option bar at all please make first sure the option bar is activated below ...


Husky-2019.07.25-02.png
Husky-2019.07.25-02.png (91.6 KiB) Viewed 2040 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”