Drawing lines

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
gary
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:08 am

Drawing lines

Post by gary » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:17 am

I have 2 layers. An image is on layer 0. I draw an outline of the image on layer 1.

If I make layer 0 hidden, and layer 1 active, I cannot draw a line on layer 1. I get a message telling me to check block recursions or hidden layers or blocks.

What must I do to be able to turn a layer off and draw lines on an active layer?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2887
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Drawing lines

Post by Husky » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:35 am

gary wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:17 am
If I make layer 0 hidden, and layer 1 active, I cannot draw a line on layer 1. I get a message telling me to check block recursions or hidden layers or blocks.
If you get this message that means you are trying to draw on an invisible, frozen or locked layer.

Make sure that layer 1 is visible, thaw, not locked and that it is the active layer. The active layer has a "Pen" visible in the Layer List.
Something like this: Layer "1. Object" is active, visible, thaw, unlocked ...

Husky-2019.08.07-05.png
Husky-2019.08.07-05.png (9.6 KiB) Viewed 2082 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”