feet an inches

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
jose
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
Location: Tn USA

feet an inches

Post by jose » Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:29 am

Mac os10.11.6
ACAD 3.22
Have inches and inches set
When using dimensions I get inches as length rather than feet and inches?
Recent convert

jose
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 17, 2018 9:48 pm
Location: Tn USA

Re: feet an inches

Post by jose » Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:38 am

Figured it out thanks

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: feet an inches

Post by Husky » Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:46 am

You can set the Label Format for an active drawing below Menu / Edit / "Drawing Preferences" ...

Husky-2019.08.21-05.png
Husky-2019.08.21-05.png (48.13 KiB) Viewed 1017 times

... and for all new drawings below "Application Preferences".
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”