Trim question

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
RobB
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 4:02 pm
Location: Alpnach, Switzerland

Trim question

Post by RobB » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:27 pm

trimq.dxf
(103.88 KiB) Downloaded 173 times
Connector drawing attached.
How do I trim the part of the line that traverses the small box at the bottom?
Could not work that out from the documentation.
Thanks, Rob
Linux Mint 20 , qcadcam-3.24.3.10-pro-linux-x86_64

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3249
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Trim question

Post by Husky » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:45 pm

Try Menu / Modify / Break out Segment and click on the part of line which has to go ....

Edit: Forgot to mention that in the Option bar "Remove Segment" has to be ticked.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Trim question

Post by Panchdara » Fri Aug 23, 2019 7:20 pm

@Husky... why would you not want to have the Remove Segment checkbox ticked? What is the purpose of not removing the segment? (And I'd never noticed that checkbox until you mentioned it).

Best
QCAD 3.25.0 / Windows 10 2004 x86_64

RobB
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun May 26, 2019 4:02 pm
Location: Alpnach, Switzerland

Re: Trim question

Post by RobB » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:15 pm

Thanks Husky,
Works for me.
Never saw the checkbox either. According to the manual, if unticked it will just make the segment a separate entity.

Much to learn...

Rob
Linux Mint 20 , qcadcam-3.24.3.10-pro-linux-x86_64

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3249
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Trim question

Post by Husky » Fri Aug 23, 2019 8:38 pm

@ Panchdara

In RobB case I think he is looking to remove the line. Means "check the box" for removing the segment.

In other cases it could be useful to keep the segment. e.g. if you need that segment but you have to change the attributes with a different layer.
One example could be a cylinder behind an other part. As you know - invisible lines have to be drawn with a dashed line type.

Husky-2019.08.23-03.png
Husky-2019.08.23-03.png (2.81 KiB) Viewed 2547 times

Then you can use "Break out segment" and uncheck the option "Remove Segment" to change in an additional step the layer.

Husky-2019.08.23-04.png
Husky-2019.08.23-04.png (2.95 KiB) Viewed 2547 times

In that case the tool works like a cutter ... :wink:

@RobB
Glad to hear it works for you.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Trim question

Post by Panchdara » Fri Aug 23, 2019 9:42 pm

Thanks Husky. Absolutely sensible now that you have explained. I have made the same type of drawing issue, but taken the long road... now I have the shortcut.

Best
QCAD 3.25.0 / Windows 10 2004 x86_64

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”