Adding a fillet to an elipse.

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Phil O
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 12:38 pm

Adding a fillet to an elipse.

Post by Phil O » Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:20 pm

Hi

As something of a beginner here I'm try to put fillets into the corners of an ellipse, where the ellipse is bisected by straight lines. When I click on the ellipse I get the message "entity is not a line, arc or circle". Is it possible to do this? I need to be able to hatch the result.
Fillet query.png
Fillet query.png (123.81 KiB) Viewed 905 times
Many Thanks

Phil

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Adding a fillet to an elipse.

Post by CVH » Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:37 pm

Hi,
Try:
Safeguard copy EllipseArc on temp layer
Select & Explode EllipseArc
(see App Prefs for preferences to explode ellipses)
Do your stuff

Ellipses have No mathematical closed form solution, is done by serie expansion.
The workaround is to use a very close aproximated shape with arcs.
How close is up to you.

Regards,
CVH

PS read the forum rules at the top
Last edited by CVH on Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 220
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Adding a fillet to an elipse.

Post by CVH » Sat Aug 31, 2019 4:42 pm

If you have drew offsets to Ellipses these will be splines.
No ellips is continuous parallel to an other ellips.
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2642
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Adding a fillet to an elipse.

Post by Husky » Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:26 pm

Phil O wrote:
Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:20 pm
When I click on the ellipse I get the message "entity is not a line, arc or circle". Is it possible to do this? I need to be able to hatch the result.
The tool is expecting a line, arc or circle for proper operation. If you click an entity and it isn't one of those you get that warning.
Phil O wrote:
Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:20 pm
Is it possible to do this? I need to be able to hatch the result.
As a rule - yes. Maybe it needs a bit modification but it should be possible. To be certain we need the drawing as a dxf or dwg or at least an example drawing with a bit more information like radius etc.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”