Layers and saving DXF

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Layers and saving DXF

Post by Krischu » Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:02 am

When having several layers and one wants to upload just the drawing layer to a, say, laser cutter platform, I'm experiencing that the vendor platform merges all layers together and the additional lines appearing then, spoil the outlines and make the DXF unusable for further processing by the vendor platform.

Otherwise it is tedious to have different versions on file, one with only layer 0 and another on with all layers.
Maybe I'm overlooking something important, but how can I blend these layers from being sent to the vendor?

--
Christoph
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Layers and saving DXF

Post by CVH » Sat Sep 28, 2019 3:16 pm

I will indeed have a design file and a preped for CAM-CNC file.
Although my CAM can include and exclude layers,
not every layer in the design file has CAM relevance.

I don't want to overload the CAM import and I don't
like to have to uncheck all not needed.

At a certain point in the process I display only the necessary layers, unlocked.
Select All
Copy with reference
Set reference at origin
New File
Paste at origin, no rotation, no scale, nothing checked.
I end up with a new file with all the layers I need to transfer to CAM.

But then again,
I can choose the layers in my CAM.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Layers and saving DXF

Post by Husky » Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:09 pm

Krischu wrote:
Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:02 am
Otherwise it is tedious to have different versions on file, one with only layer 0 and another on with all layers.
Correct - but the online platform forces you to do it that way ....

Howsoever, many roads lead to Rome. I would do it this way:

Assuming your CAM related entities are on Layer 0 ...

- open the relevant drawing

- Save as (chose always the same pattern for the name like "camfile" e.g. Blechseite-1.dxf --> Blechseite-1_camfile.dxf)

... drawing preparation:

- Layer: all Layer visible, thaw, unlocked

- Blocks: all Blocks visible

- Layer List, Layer 0, "Select Layer Entities" (right click on Layer, Select Layer Entities)

- Invert selection (Menu, Select)

- delete selection

- "Purge Unused Layer and Blocks" (Menu, Misc, Modify)

- save the drawing - your drawing is now prepared for the upload.

Note: The camfile should always be produced based on the "Full file". Avoid to modify the camfile directly. If you don't stick to that it will bring you sooner or later into hot water ...
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”