Set or Change Dimension Units to mil

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
HappyShat
Junior Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:43 pm

Set or Change Dimension Units to mil

Post by HappyShat » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:47 pm

I'm having trouble changing the displayed units of a dimension. Currently the units display as mm, but I'd like to display mil when annotating with the dimension tool.

I have tried the following - but this didn't help:

Edit --> Drawing Preferences -->General --> Drawing Unit --> set to "Mil"

The attached screen capture illustrates what I'd like to accomplish.

Here is my system and QCAD version:
Windows 10 Prof.
QCAD version 3.22.1.0

Thanks for your help.

EDIT: I just realized something. I may have simply switched units of the drawing without converting the units (by scaling the drawing) - so, 0.7498mm became 0.7498mil. If this is the case then that explains why the dimension still displayed the same number. Do you suppose this is what occurred? Is there a way to set the dimension tool to display units along with the number?
Attachments
QCAD_dim_units.png
QCAD_dim_units.png (50.42 KiB) Viewed 752 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Set or Change Dimension Units to mil

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 11, 2019 7:18 pm

HappyShat wrote:
Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:47 pm
EDIT: I just realized something. I may have simply switched units of the drawing without converting the units (by scaling the drawing) - so, 0.7498mm became 0.7498mil. If this is the case then that explains why the dimension still displayed the same number. Do you suppose this is what occurred? Is there a way to set the dimension tool to display units along with the number?
Yep - you are already close to solve the issue by yourself. :wink:

In short:
Menu / Drawing Preferences / Drawing Unit
If you change the drawing unit in this dialog then you just change the name of the unit. If you change from mm to inch a 100 mm line is then displayed as a 100 inch line.

To convert a drawing from e.g. mm to inch then you should use the QCAD convert tool (Menu / Edit / Convert Drawing unit).This will change the unit name AND scales the drawing by itself. A 100 mm line converts then to a 3.937.. inch line. Dimension etc will also change accordingly to the unit.

If you need the unit on the dim you can put in a customized label like <> mm (<> will display the real messurement, mm is the unit)

Husky-2019.10.11-02.png
Husky-2019.10.11-02.png (17.38 KiB) Viewed 747 times
If you need to do that afterward you can change on the same way the label within the Property Editor.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”