Copying selection from one layer into another

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Copying selection from one layer into another

Post by Krischu » Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:27 am

Thought it would be easy but can't figure out at the moment how I can copy a selection from one layer to the same position into layer 0 (or another one)?

EDIT: I copied the layer once, deleted everything despite the items wanted, then changed the selected items to layer 0 and deletd the copied layer afterwards. Kind of clumsy but I'm expecting the elegant solution soon :) Ah there is already.
Last edited by Krischu on Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:48 am, edited 2 times in total.
--
Christoph

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Copying selection from one layer into another

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 18, 2019 10:33 am

Quickest I can think of:
1. Edit > Duplicate [DP]
This creates a copy in place and selects it.
2. Change layer in property editor

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”