cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Fri Oct 18, 2019 1:23 pm

Thought I had solved it but laser cutter vendor software still says there is more than one contour (due to outer possibly open).
Attachments
M_Seite_1_prod.dxf
(117.57 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
--
Christoph

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Panchdara » Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:35 pm

Your error is highlighted me thinks
Attachments
M_Seite_1_prod.dxf
(106.57 KiB) Downloaded 93 times
QCAD 3.25.0 / Windows 10 2004 x86_64

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:47 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:35 pm
Your error is highlighted me thinks
But I can not see any discontinuity when I zoom in. How did you discover it?
Or is yours the corrected version? 44.98 vs. 45 for the Y-Coordinate?
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:14 pm

Same contour again...

In your dxf.
Draw / Polyline / Polyline from Segments OG.
Tolerance very low but larger as 1e-6 eg 0.00001.
Simplify No.

Point at lefmost vertical.

Qcad will find all properly connected and create a Poly string.
Where such a string halts there may be a problem.

Your string looks almost closed except it is not a perfect geo closed form at start and endpoint.

Zoom in using screen-based linetypes.
The vertical piece inside Panchdara circle does not start at y=45 but at y=44.988519

The placement of the arc and line are correct.
Use Trim Both.
Or
Use contour provided in earlier topics.


Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:32 pm

CVH wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:14 pm
Same contour again...

In your dxf.
Draw / Polyline / Polyline from Segments OG.
Tolerance very low but larger as 1e-6 eg 0.00001.
Simplify No.

Point at lefmost vertical.

Qcad will find all properly connected and create a Poly string.
Where such a string halts there may be a problem.

Your string looks almost closed except it is not a perfect geo closed form at start and endpoint.

Zoom in using screen-based linetypes.
The vertical piece inside Panchdara circle does not start at y=45 but at y=44.988519

The placement of the arc and line are correct.
Use Trim Both.
Or
Use contour provided in earlier topics.


Regards,
CVH
Where does one set these limits (tolerance, simplify, etc.)? I don't see that in the moment I create the polystring.

That DXF was accepted by one vendor but not by another.

The polyline string creation did work withouth a hitch. It didn't stop anywhere, nonetheless the refusing by the DXF check of that one vendor.

Nonetheless I still wonder why coordinates like Y=0 degrade to -0.00022 or -0.005972 or +00324 and the again Y=0, when I cycle through the index of the poly.


Interesting side observation: when I cycle the the vertices by the index listbox in the right panel, the position gets lost as soon as the QCAD window is occluded and exposed again. Then th index automatically jumps to 0. Funny.
Last edited by Krischu on Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:01 pm

Krischu wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:32 pm
WHere does one set these limits (tolerance, simplify, etc.?) I don't see that in the moment I create the polystring.
See pic :wink:
Krischu wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:32 pm
That DXF was accepted by one vendor but not by another.
A practical no-nonsense type and a lazy one. :roll:
Krischu wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:32 pm
The polyline string creation did work withouth a hitch. It didn't stop anywhere,
Sure near perfect. Very near. e_geek
Start and end where 0.011481 units off.

Regards,
CVH
Attachments
OG_Poly_Prefs.png
OG_Poly_Prefs.png (64.53 KiB) Viewed 2082 times
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Panchdara » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:19 pm

Krischu wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:47 pm
Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:35 pm
Your error is highlighted me thinks
But I can not see any discontinuity when I zoom in. How did you discover it?
Or is yours the corrected version? 44.98 vs. 45 for the Y-Coordinate?
Sorry for delay... yes, my version is corrected. I hunted. I tried hatch and found the unmatched coordinates. It was a hunt, but not too lengthy. Whether I corrected in the right direction, I don't know.
QCAD 3.25.0 / Windows 10 2004 x86_64

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:30 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:19 pm
Krischu wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:47 pm
Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:35 pm
Your error is highlighted me thinks
But I can not see any discontinuity when I zoom in. How did you discover it?
Or is yours the corrected version? 44.98 vs. 45 for the Y-Coordinate?
Sorry for delay... yes, my version is corrected. I hunted. I tried hatch and found the unmatched coordinates. It was a hunt, but not too lengthy. Whether I corrected in the right direction, I don't know.
@CVH: I must have been blinded. :)

@Panchdara: Thanks. I revised the whole contour again, set all coordinates to the theoretical values, as far that was evident. Redrew all half and quarter arcs and made end-end lines at thos angled ones (45° and the odd 42° ones). It got accepted finally.
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:54 pm

Only one Trim Both was been sufficient
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Fri Oct 18, 2019 7:39 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 4:19 pm
Krischu wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:47 pm
Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:35 pm
Your error is highlighted me thinks
But I can not see any discontinuity when I zoom in. How did you discover it?
Or is yours the corrected version? 44.98 vs. 45 for the Y-Coordinate?
Sorry for delay... yes, my version is corrected. I hunted. I tried hatch and found the unmatched coordinates. It was a hunt, but not too lengthy. Whether I corrected in the right direction, I don't know.
Hatch? How can this serve for detecting? Please explain.
--
Christoph

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Panchdara » Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:34 pm

@Krischu

Sorry, I use hatch to use as a tool to determine unclosed polys. I looked, read the screen, and determined the coordinates of the unclosed poly (in this particular case). I then moved one of the unclosed points to the intersection of the other point - then they worked. Which point to move is up to the user (or ignorant as me).

Zooming to the correct point of interest is an issue… zooming in too much loses any control.

Best
QCAD 3.25.0 / Windows 10 2004 x86_64

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3246
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Husky » Fri Oct 18, 2019 11:05 pm

Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:34 pm
Zooming to the correct point of interest is an issue… zooming in too much loses any control.
Maybe easier to control ....
Use the hatch tool to find the issue - if the loop is not closed it will tell you in the command line e.g. "Loop not closed at point 96.6/89",
select the coordinate 96.6/89 and copy it into the clipboard,
launch the "Leader" tool, paste for the Arrow position the coordinate into the command line and change it to your used format. Like 96.6/89 to 96.6;89,
second point could be just free. Now the open loop is exactly marked and it'll stay until you delete it.

Stay creative - this will certainly work with circles, lines, rectangle blablabla. Just put them into the clipboard and past them precisely "on point" with help of the coordinate function .... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Sat Oct 19, 2019 7:13 am

Husky wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 11:05 pm
Panchdara wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 9:34 pm
Zooming to the correct point of interest is an issue… zooming in too much loses any control.
Maybe easier to control ....
Use the hatch tool to find the issue - if the loop is not closed it will tell you in the command line e.g. "Loop not closed at point 96.6/89",
select the coordinate 96.6/89 and copy it into the clipboard,
launch the "Leader" tool, paste for the Arrow position the coordinate into the command line and change it to your used format. Like 96.6/89 to 96.6;89,
second point could be just free. Now the open loop is exactly marked and it'll stay until you delete it.

Stay creative - this will certainly work with circles, lines, rectangle blablabla. Just put them into the clipboard and past them precisely "on point" with help of the coordinate function .... :wink:
All terms that are white spots on the landscape to me :)

"hatch-tool"
"leader-tool"
"coordinate-function"


So, one by one:

I see a function "Hatch" in the Draw dropdown:

both not very intuitive: HS: I select all segments, choose a hatch pattern, nothing happens
convert segments to polystring
HA greyed out
choose HS, a pattern/solid box appears, choose pattern
click on poly, gets colored red.

lost....
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 887
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by CVH » Sat Oct 19, 2019 5:00 pm

One off your major problems is that your drawings are allways on Layer 0.
There are no construction lines or other guides.

While we have corrected this bounday several times for you, you allways come back with a buggy one.
With the first file in this topic:
Select all the 6 top circles ... not all are at Y=48.5 :oops:
There are more off these issues... Top arc's, bottom horizontals,... and so on

The standard lineweight of Layer 0 is 0.25mm.
Zooming in on things in the sub 0.01mm range will turn your screen white.
The lines are simply wider as your screen... e_geek
You don't lose control, you think you are lost in an immense drawing.

"hatch-tool"
Draw / Hatch / from selection HA or from segments HS.
A hatch is a boundary that is filled with a pattern what can be solid or not.
Most under us prefer to draw a hatch on a seperate layer. :!:
They tend to get in the way in drafting what is simply solved by not displaying that layer.

So before hatching first set your active layer to create the hatch on. :!:

The by segment method is strong in that it takes the entities you select up to the next intersection.
By this you can create a boundary without that you have to create that boundary for real from parts of your entities.
In your case it would mean you have to select all parts of the boundary yourself. :roll:
Not a good solution for this.

The by selection method expect that a selection exist before you activate the tool.

"leader-tool"
Dimensions / Leader DE
A leader is a dimension type that points to something with an arrow.

"coordinate-function"
Just one of the many ways on how to define a position.

I encourage you to try this for real step by step.
It's no rocket science.

With the first file in this topic:
File open
Add Layer 'Hatching' (also becomes active)
Select all
Draw / Hatch / from selection HA
Nothing happens...
On the command line you will find in red:
Loop not closed at point 145.6/45.

Lets point at the position in question:
Click anywhere in the dark to unselect all.
Dimensions / Leader DE
Qcad now expect us to provide a position for the arrow tip.
By pointing, snapping or whatever.
We want to use 145.6/45. literal.

The command line says:
Arrow position:
Type 145.6/45. (Use the preferred decimal point and list seperator)
Hit Enter.
Now your arrow head is locked at 145.6/45. and you may place the other coordinates with a click.
What you are drawing with the next clicks is in fact a polyline with line segments.
End with 2x Right-click (Done, Cancel)

When we zoom in on the arrow head it gets confusing past grid 0.01 units.
Select Screen Based Entities or draft mode.
Select the arc and the vertical line.
Zoom further untill you see the vertical line sticking out.

Unzoom a bit.
Problem solved with Trim Both.

Select and delete the Leader.
Select All.
Draw / Hatch / from selection HA
Success. :P
As your boundary is accepted by the hatching tool it will be sane.
Keep the hatch or hit Undo.

That is for one problem.
If you have more issues it starts all over again.

Thats why I prefer the poly from segments method.
With a few clicks near larger entities you have allready some proper connected poly strings.
Selecting these strings will show you where they end and by this where they failed the tolerance.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.10 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by Krischu » Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:01 am

Thanks for the detailed description. Worked exactly as you described. Will use this method in the future and probably will never come up with an open contour again :)

Just wanted to add: I don't like "trim both" as a solution despite from disliking trimming in general. I preferred to give the deteriorated Y-coordinate (44.98) back its theoretical and original one (45).

As already often mentionend: I did not change the coordinates on purpose. QCAD did that to the coordinates - unasked -, maybe due to loosing an endpoint by D2 breakout or some other glitches.
--
Christoph

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”