cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 21, 2019 6:36 am

Krischu wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:01 am
Just wanted to add: I don't like "trim both" as a solution despite from disliking trimming in general. I preferred to give the deteriorated Y-coordinate (44.98) back its theoretical and original one (45).
CVH wrote:
Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:14 pm
The placement of the arc and line are correct.
Use Trim Both.
As the placement of the two entities in question was correct,
the Trim Both is the most correct function to use here.

Trimming is still the way to go.

What if these numbers:
  • Weren't nice integers.
    Are from an angeled intersection.
    From an line-arc or arc-arc intersection.
    Were in inch.
    ....
Offcourse you will have to select the correct way to trim.
As you also have to use the most suited methods to place your entities.

Editing Properties may be a good option in controllable situations.
Dragging can be too.
But they can make things worser too.
Remember that dragging an arc its references work different when its a bulge of a poly.
Remember that changing the length only affects the endpoint.

On top we usually get the snap options activated.
Use them. Use the relative zero, use ortho restrictions.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 421
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: cannot find disruptions of outer contour

Post by CVH » Sun Oct 27, 2019 7:45 pm

Normally this is fixed.
Try to use the hatch method as described in my post of Sat Oct 19, 2019 6:00 pm.
With the file from the first post.
Step by step.
Krischu wrote:
Sun Oct 20, 2019 8:01 am
Worked exactly as you described. Will use this method in the future
QCADpro 3.23.0.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”