block update and name

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
jim78b
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:22 am

block update and name

Post by jim78b » Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:36 am

Win7 64, qcad last release

Hello
if I already have a block and I want to add elements from the outside, I have to explode the block and recreate it, isn't there a faster system?

If you select the block how can I know your name?

isn't there a way like autocad to edit the blocks in place, seeing what's around us?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: block update and name

Post by andrew » Thu Oct 24, 2019 8:39 am

jim78b wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:36 am
if I already have a block and I want to add elements from the outside, I have to explode the block and recreate it, isn't there a faster system?
For example: copy the entities, edit the block, paste the entities.
jim78b wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:36 am
If you select the block how can I know your name?
In the property editor (View > Property Editor).
jim78b wrote:
Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:36 am
isn't there a way like autocad to edit the blocks in place, seeing what's around us?
No.

jim78b
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2019 7:22 am

Re: block update and name

Post by jim78b » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:38 am

thanks for reply, for the block name i select the block in drawing but qcad don't show me the name of select block, i think must i search it in the property editor list right?

is bad thing that can not edit block like autocad :(

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”