How to break line in Draw Text

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
musio3
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:49 am

How to break line in Draw Text

Post by musio3 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:52 am

Hello,

as in the title. I am curious can I break the line in Text box?

Thank you for help
Maciek

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How to break line in Draw Text

Post by andrew » Fri Oct 25, 2019 12:13 pm

To enter multiple lines, make sure "Simple Text" in the text dialog is unchecked. Press Enter in the text field to enter a new line.

musio3
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:49 am

Re: How to break line in Draw Text

Post by musio3 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 12:35 pm

Whenever I do it I've got quite unexpected outcome.
If line is broken instead of example text:
This is
new line
I've got:
This is\Pnew line

How to resolve this please?

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: How to break line in Draw Text

Post by CVH » Fri Oct 25, 2019 1:56 pm

andrew wrote:
Fri Oct 25, 2019 12:13 pm
2019 1:13 pm
To enter multiple lines, make sure "Simple Text" in the text dialog is unchecked. Press Enter in the text field to enter a new line.
Untitled16.png
Untitled16.png (23.28 KiB) Viewed 1140 times

"Simple Text" with \P becomes multi-line when set to non-simple.
And vice versa.
Untitled15.png
Untitled15.png (5.11 KiB) Viewed 1140 times
In rare occasions using the text editor it may all get mixed up.
But nothing as with the question at hand.
If so, there are two paths:
start overnew or wipe the Text entry in Specific Props and type a simple word to restart.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

musio3
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:49 am

Re: How to break line in Draw Text

Post by musio3 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 4:29 pm

Thank you, it worked

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”