making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Krischu » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:19 am

I'm trying to apply the HATCH-tool method to a drawing to find out whether it has any discontinuities.

When trying to apply Polyline from Segments (OG), the contour starts to behave a bit screwy, as if the order of some elements is twisted somehow.

You can observe what I mean when you apply OG and click the leftmost vertical line segment if you don't find it out right off anyway yourself.

Actually it came from an SVG and I imported it and edited it but I didn't do any changes on the actual elements (only deleted other elements from the drawing)
Attachments
leslie_logo.dxf
(499.54 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:43 am

With your file:
Select All
Explode
Menu / Draw / Polyline / Polyline from Selection OC
Select All

Look at Property Editor:
>> 9 Polylines, check and count manually >> I count 9, so no spooks.
>> All 9 are logically closed.
>> Some vary in Global Width >> set to 0

Done.
Regards,
CVH
Last edited by CVH on Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Krischu » Mon Oct 28, 2019 11:03 am

I get All(193)
Line [46]
Polyline [138]
Arc [9]

I can smoothen the line width (Global width 0 on all Polylines). But this doesn't make the screwy behaviour go away when I'm going to apply OG.


Ah, I saw, I had a bogus "Tolerance" chosen in the field.

Sorry for that
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-28 um 11.01.39.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-28 um 11.01.39.png (207.69 KiB) Viewed 1757 times
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by CVH » Mon Oct 28, 2019 12:03 pm

In the screenshot I see: Tolerance, Simplify...
IMHO that is OG, not OC.
Can be used too, string by string.

Forgot to mention:
OC Tolerance: not too forgiving, not too steep. :wink:
(Similar as you encountered with OG)
This can be set in:
Edit / AppPrefs / Draw / Polyline from Selection

Something to check before exploding a spline, an ellipse or a text:
Edit / AppPrefs / Modify / Explode
Also the way back in these cases is not simple in a later stage.
Keeping a copy or clone can come handy. :roll:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:01 pm

Krischu wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:19 am
I'm trying to apply the HATCH-tool method to a drawing to find out whether it has any discontinuities.
Ok, makes sense ... :wink:
Krischu wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:19 am
When trying to apply Polyline from Segments (OG), the contour starts to behave a bit screwy, as if the order of some elements is twisted somehow.
What for you need the Polyline? Select all, launch the hatch tool, confirm the dialog, done.

Husky-2019.10.28-04.png
Husky-2019.10.28-04.png (21.45 KiB) Viewed 1738 times

Test passed ....
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Krischu » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:14 pm

Husky wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:01 pm

What for you need the Polyline? Select all, launch the hatch tool, confirm the dialog, done.


Test passed ....
Need an SVG (scaled down to a certain extent) to pass it on to my copy shop (foil plotter/cutter)
--
Christoph

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:46 pm

Would this polyline work for your purpose?
leslie_logo_poly.dxf
(509.63 KiB) Downloaded 82 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 29, 2019 3:43 am

Krischu, I answered on the subject:
How Do I Do: 'making splines and lines to polystring'
Proposed OC this time, you are using OG as can be seen in the screenshot.

Husky replied on how to hatch.
Please read what Husky asked! And also what he proposed. :!:
Husky wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:01 pm
What for you need the Polyline? Select all, launch the hatch tool, confirm the dialog, done.
With your file in the first post:
... Select all, launch the hatch tool, confirm the dialog, done.

Hatching these boundaries is straightforward.
Why do you need the Polyline? :?:
Aren't you mixing two paths to a neat boundary?

And finally:
It is not uncommon that a proper scaling is required for SVG export.
That's only one point on where the file formats differs. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Krischu » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:43 am

Husky wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:01 pm
Krischu wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:19 am
I'm trying to apply the HATCH-tool method to a drawing to find out whether it has any discontinuities.
Ok, makes sense ... :wink:
Krischu wrote:
Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:19 am
When trying to apply Polyline from Segments (OG), the contour starts to behave a bit screwy, as if the order of some elements is twisted somehow.
What for you need the Polyline? Select all, launch the hatch tool, confirm the dialog, done.


Husky-2019.10.28-04.png


Test passed ....
I followed your instructions on my posted original file and I'm getting this (note the trademark R):
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-29 um 08.41.58.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-10-29 um 08.41.58.png (33.74 KiB) Viewed 1721 times
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:10 am

That is your hatch + the contour line.
Its probably on Layer 0 as ever.
Your Lineweight is not mince.

The R pocket is 0.50 - 0.40 width.
Minus 2x half the Lineweight.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Krischu » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:23 am

CVH wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:10 am
That is your hatch + the contour line.
Its probably on Layer 0 as ever.
Your Lineweight is not mince.

The R pocket is 0.50 - 0.40 width.
Minus 2x half the Lineweight.

Regards,
CVH
What is "mince" and where does one adjust it?
I have set linewidth to 0 .
--
Christoph

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Husky » Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:25 am

Krischu wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:43 am
I followed your instructions on my posted original file and I'm getting this (note the trademark R):
Yep, I see the trademark symbol. Is it wrong? Is it correct? How should I know what you are looking for when you don't elaborate your goals???

Howsoever - if you like it different - change it accordingly. It takes only a few seconds ...

Husky-2019.10.29-05.png
Husky-2019.10.29-05.png (13.92 KiB) Viewed 1715 times
Husky-2019.10.29-04.png
Husky-2019.10.29-04.png (14.38 KiB) Viewed 1715 times
... and the whole task is done in less than a minute.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Krischu
Senior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:11 am

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by Krischu » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:09 am

Husky,

I was just wondering. You said:

"Select all, launch the hatch tool, confirm the dialog, done."

I did that but got a different result than you. I was wondering why I got a different result although I was exactly following the steps prescribed by you.

And then I asked for "mince" and lineweight, but you did not answer it.
--
Christoph

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:25 am

Krischu wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 9:23 am
What is "mince" and where does one adjust it?
I have set linewidth to 0 .
Lineweight, where does one adjust it?
I think you know as you say you did set it.
Layer / Lineweight
or
Property Editor / Lineweight

I was not talking about Global Width what is special to Polylines.

Remark here that Poly with Global Width is similar as a flat pen.
The standard Lineweight are rather similar as a round pen.
A Hatch + standard Lineweight will grow a half pen and have a rounded look outside.

I tend to (mis-)use this for visualizing a 'soft' pocket.
A spinning tool can't generate hard outside corners.
And on paper or screen things always look less fat then engraved or milled.
Only the choise of Lineweigths is limited to the standard ones.

What is "mince"?
Mince is relative.
A Lineweigth of 0.25mm(ISO) for a Pocket in the same order of magnetude I don't call mince.
The voids of 0.50 - 0.40mm are reduced to 0.25 - 0.15mm, that is 50% and much less.

The problem with your R is rather different.
You need an 'R' in a circle.
The R is constructed as a pocket, the circle is line-based.
Replace the circle by two concentric circles and now your circle is also a pocket.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: making splines and lines to polystring - illbehaves

Post by CVH » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:26 am

Krischu wrote:
Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:09 am
And then I asked for "mince" and lineweight, but you did not answer it.
I was writing the reply....
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”