Can I merge blocks?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
matt____jackson
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:34 am

Can I merge blocks?

Post by matt____jackson » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:21 am

I've downloaded a drawing that I need to use, it's fairly complex and has about 100 blocks. Is it possible to merge all these into 1 that I can then insert into my own drawing?
QCAD-Pro v3.22.1 on MacOS.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Can I merge blocks?

Post by andrew » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:35 am

If you copy / paste the block references into your drawing, the block definitions are also copied.

If you want to get rid of the block structure, select the block references and use Modify > Explode to explode the block references into loose entities.

If this does not answer your question, please be more specific in what you want to achieve.

matt____jackson
Active Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:34 am

Re: Can I merge blocks?

Post by matt____jackson » Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:51 am

Ah OK, I think that's done what I was trying to achieve thank you. I've followed that, and then when I save it and insert it into my own drawing it just adds in 1 block.

Are there any side effects to this I should be aware of when doing it? Or does it literally just remove all the block references and put the items back onto Model_Space?
QCAD-Pro v3.22.1 on MacOS.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Can I merge blocks?

Post by Husky » Thu Nov 21, 2019 6:18 am

Hi,
matt____jackson wrote:
Wed Nov 20, 2019 10:51 am
I've followed that, and then when I save it and insert it into my own drawing it just adds in 1 block.
Something doesn't add up here .... e_surprised

With "insert" you mean "Import". Correct? In that case there is no need to copy/paste or explode anything ....
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”