Paste command not working

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
ecr_ksa
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 12, 2020 8:33 pm

Paste command not working

Post by ecr_ksa » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:01 pm

Dear
Addicted to QCAD and before jumping thru the window PLease Help...

Issue is paste command not working after copy or cut commands done (using both method QCAD sliding menu or Crtl+C or X keys).
Note that the object that is copied or cut goes to the clipboard as it should.

Let's open the window now... :cry:

Thanks

giemme1969
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Paste command not working

Post by giemme1969 » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:25 pm

I had noticed the problem too, but if you choose the "copy with reference" or "cut with reference" command, everything works perfectly (first choose the entity to copy, then choose the command, then choose the reference point, finally paste the entity).

Ciao

Gabriele

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3159
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Paste command not working

Post by Husky » Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:33 pm

Hi,
ecr_ksa wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:01 pm
Issue is paste command not working after copy or cut commands done (using both method QCAD sliding menu or Crtl+C or X keys).
What means "not working"? Nothing is placed in the drawing, you get an error message or what happens (or not happens ...)

Most likely is that you try to paste something on an invisible or locked layer. Please make sure that your active layer isn't invisible or locked. If that doesn't solves the issue please elaborate more about what you are doing. Maybe posted screenshots or the dxf will help us to understand the issue. Thanks.

ecr_ksa wrote:
Wed Feb 12, 2020 9:01 pm
Addicted to QCAD and before jumping thru the window PLease Help...
Working with QCAD usually doesn't need an escape window ... :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

HappyShat
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Paste command not working

Post by HappyShat » Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:45 pm

Unfortunately, this issue just began with my QCAD last night. This morning I tried many things to resolve the issue - including reinstalling with the latest version. I cannot "Copy with Reference" anymore. "Cut with Reference" doesn't work either. My layers are visible and not locked. As stated, I tried many things. I really had hopped uninstalling and reinstalling QCAD would have worked. I used these commands constantly - it's a bit like suddenly not having a button on your mouse.

Windows 10 Prof.
QCAD version 3.23.0 (then tried upgrading to 3.24.3)

I've posted a video showing the issue. My fingers are crossed in hopes that this is merely some type of setting issue:
https://youtu.be/2Q4Z-SjS484

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6907
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Paste command not working

Post by andrew » Fri Jun 05, 2020 10:12 pm

Your scale input is invalid (0'). Note that it is marked in red color which always indicates a problem in a text input field:
Screenshot 2020-06-05 at 23.10.05.png
Screenshot 2020-06-05 at 23.10.05.png (487.43 KiB) Viewed 319 times

HappyShat
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 9:43 pm

Re: Paste command not working

Post by HappyShat » Fri Jun 05, 2020 10:29 pm

That worked! Thank you Andrew!

https://youtu.be/qETrXb0Ywi8

As a side note - it's interesting that the invalid character remained in the scale field even after uninstalling and reinstalling QCAD. There must have been some type of configuration or settings file not deleted during the uninstall.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”