Dimensioning

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Don Corliss
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:02 pm
Location: Vermontville, New York

Dimensioning

Post by Don Corliss » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:11 pm

How do I get the dimension tool to accurately dimension a simple rectangle?

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Dimensioning

Post by CVH » Sat Mar 28, 2020 4:24 pm

Starting any dim tool the action is explained per step at the bottom of the screen.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimensioning

Post by andrew » Tue Apr 21, 2020 6:11 pm

If you don't get the desired measurement, adjust the scale factor when dimensioning. Please refer to:
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7015

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”