[solved] Line scale (dashed line) and printing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
RaNoPlus
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:04 pm

[solved] Line scale (dashed line) and printing

Post by RaNoPlus » Fri May 15, 2020 7:34 pm

Hi, Ia have a question about line scale and printing. I want to see a dashed line on the same way in model space and also in paper space. For example. When I want to see a dashed line in paper space (1:100) a have make the line in model space without scale so it's a normal continuos line. In Atuocad there is psltscale command to see the lines on the same wat as in model space. Is there anything like this command in Qcad? See attached pdf to get an idea what I mean. Thank you for your help. Regards Radek.
Attachments
pict.pdf
(343.79 KiB) Downloaded 37 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Line scale (dashed line) and printing

Post by Husky » Fri May 15, 2020 8:16 pm

Hi,
RaNoPlus wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 7:34 pm
In Atuocad there is psltscale command to see the lines on the same wat as in model space. Is there anything like this command in Qcad? See attached pdf to get an idea what I mean.
Make sure that "Screen-based Linetypes" is active

Husky-2020.05.15-02.png
Husky-2020.05.15-02.png (21.49 KiB) Viewed 288 times

If that doesn't solves the issue please attache the dxf/dwg. Thanks.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

RaNoPlus
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2020 7:04 pm

Re: Line scale (dashed line) and printing

Post by RaNoPlus » Fri May 15, 2020 8:48 pm

Husky wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 8:16 pm
Hi,
RaNoPlus wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 7:34 pm
In Atuocad there is psltscale command to see the lines on the same wat as in model space. Is there anything like this command in Qcad? See attached pdf to get an idea what I mean.
Make sure that "Screen-based Linetypes" is active


Husky-2020.05.15-02.png


If that doesn't solves the issue please attache the dxf/dwg. Thanks.
Great. This works perfectly! Thanks. I am really enthusiastic about this software. It's like my Mac- it works great and intuitive. Just a click on a button and I have got the solution instead of difficult commands or something like that. Great!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”