[solved] Adding dimensions

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
LarryG
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 6:30 pm

[solved] Adding dimensions

Post by LarryG » Sat May 23, 2020 6:48 pm

I am trying to add a dimension to a line. No arrows appear. It appears to create a new line. The tool I chose was dimension tools (wd) | horizontal (dh).

Platform: Windows 10
QCAD Pro version: 5.13.0


(Searching for similar issues in the forum did not locate this issue)
Attachments
Capture.PNG
screenshot
Capture.PNG (36.71 KiB) Viewed 586 times
island back design small.dxf
drawing file
(105.41 KiB) Downloaded 33 times
Last edited by LarryG on Sat May 30, 2020 9:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Adding dimensions

Post by Husky » Sat May 23, 2020 7:12 pm

LarryG wrote:
Sat May 23, 2020 6:48 pm
I am trying to add a dimension to a line. No arrows appear. It appears to create a new line.
Looks like you have just to increase the Dimension "Text height" below:

Husky-2020.05.23-01.png
Husky-2020.05.23-01.png (91.66 KiB) Viewed 584 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

LarryG
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 6:30 pm

Re: Adding dimensions

Post by LarryG » Sun May 24, 2020 2:59 am

Thanks, Husky. Now I can see the text, but nowhere do I see the measurement value. What am I missing?

BTW, the videos on YouTube look much different than the dimension function in my version.

LarryG
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 6:30 pm

Re: Adding dimensions

Post by LarryG » Sun May 24, 2020 3:04 am

Okay, it is working now. I bumped the text size to "2".

Thanks for the reply.

LarryG
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 6:30 pm

Re: Adding dimensions

Post by LarryG » Sun May 24, 2020 3:15 am

This is what it looks like now. Screen shot attached. Text size "1".
Can you apply dimensions, such as inches or mm, to the text?
Attachments
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (9.35 KiB) Viewed 558 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Adding dimensions

Post by Husky » Sun May 24, 2020 5:47 am

LarryG wrote:
Sun May 24, 2020 3:15 am
Can you apply dimensions, such as inches or mm, to the text?
Yes.

https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic. ... bel#p27134
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

LarryG
Newbie Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 23, 2020 6:30 pm

Re: Adding dimensions

Post by LarryG » Sat May 30, 2020 9:33 pm

Thanks, Husky. Got it regarding dimension terms.

BTW, the reason that the videos looked different ... I was not using the "aligned" measure tool. Much simpler now.

Appreciate the help.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”