Added scaling and units to the printout

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
gnimor
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 6:46 am

Added scaling and units to the printout

Post by gnimor » Fri May 29, 2020 7:08 am

Hi,

I am new to qcad and I just did my first drawing :-)

Now for the printout I selected a dedicated scaling (let's say 1:50). Now I want to printout the selected scaling on my PDF or printer. In addition I want to have the units beneath my dimensioning (e.g. 130.0 mm) - right now I have only the numbers without units.

Any help would be great!
Thanks

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Added scaling and units to the printout

Post by Husky » Fri May 29, 2020 7:34 am

Hi,

I think the answers to your questions can be found in this topic and tutorial:

https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-printing

https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic. ... bel#p27134
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Added scaling and units to the printout

Post by CVH » Fri May 29, 2020 8:46 am

gnimor,
That are two different questions.
May I remind you on the 'Forum rules' displayed at the top of the forum topic.
(In red!)

I hope that you get things resolved with Husky's replies.
The learning curve is a bit steep in the beginning, we all know that.
But it is similar as the pandemic curves, it flattens out.

Happy drawing, keep it save.
Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

gnimor
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 6:46 am

Re: Added scaling and units to the printout

Post by gnimor » Fri May 29, 2020 10:46 am

@Husky: Thanks for your answer - and yes it was my fault to add two question in one posting. Sorry for that.

Regarding the scaling - I think this was no problem the scaling was fine on my printout. My problem was that the current scaling setting is not mentioned on the printout. So I want to see something like (1:50) at a corner of the printout. Otherwise I have to calculate this afterwards manually. Any idea?

Thanks
Husky wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 7:34 am
Hi,

I think the answers to your questions can be found in this topic and tutorial:

https://qcad.org/en/tutorial-printing

https://www.qcad.org/rsforum/viewtopic. ... bel#p27134

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1033
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Added scaling and units to the printout

Post by CVH » Fri May 29, 2020 11:03 am

How one present a drawing on paper depends greatly on the designer of the drawing.
On or with a scaled printout one should include the scale or provide another relation or notation.
Again, that is up to the designer.

There is no unique standard way to do this.

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”