[solved] Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Rantanplan7
Full Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

[solved] Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri May 29, 2020 11:39 am

Hi everyone,

looks like a simple task, but it isn't. I believe that I still make something wrong.
Mainly I'm working in mm, but sometimes I need a drawing in feet-inches. So I start drawing in mm and want to change the dimension value to feet inches.
I'm always ending up in a mess.
In the attachment there is a drawing. Maybe someone can tell me what I have to do to get the feet inches values - at the moment I would calculate that and would write it in the property editor as label.
DimensionTrouble.dxf
(386.78 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
Last edited by Rantanplan7 on Fri May 29, 2020 1:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.25.2.4 / Windows 10 Professional 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 [email protected], SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by andrew » Fri May 29, 2020 12:40 pm

You can use
Edit > Convert Drawing Unit

You might also want to adjust the label format under:
Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings > Label Format > Linear Dimensions > Format

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by CVH » Fri May 29, 2020 12:50 pm

Rantanplan7 wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 11:39 am
change the dimension value to feet mm.
Typo?
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Rantanplan7
Full Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri May 29, 2020 12:52 pm

Okay, I can convert from mm into feet but I want feet-inches.
If I convert from mm into feet and than try to change the drawing preferences from decimal to engineering QCAD tells me that I have to go to inches.
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.25.2.4 / Windows 10 Professional 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 [email protected], SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

Rantanplan7
Full Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri May 29, 2020 12:53 pm

Yes CVH that was a typo.... it should be feet inches.
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.25.2.4 / Windows 10 Professional 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 [email protected], SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by andrew » Fri May 29, 2020 12:58 pm

To display feet / inches, you'll have to work in Inches (that's enforced by the DXF/DWG standard).

Rantanplan7
Full Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:06 pm
Location: Germany - Heidelberg

Re: Dimension from mm into feet/inches

Post by Rantanplan7 » Fri May 29, 2020 1:18 pm

That's weird, I cannot reproduce my problems.
However, I have some ideas - first of all it looks like QCAD doesn't like changes forth and back in that area and next is that it is important to do it in the right order.
It works well if

1- Converting mm to inches
2- Changing Decimal to Engineering in the Drawing preferences

To go back

1. Changing Engineering to Decimal in the Drawing preferences
2. Converting inches to mm

If I start with converting inches to mm and than to change from engineering to decimal I get weird values.
Also it might be that I have not being patient enough with the convert button and might have clicked it twice....

However, works well now. To ensure that it is ok I will play around with it in different drawings.
Best Regards

Sven

QCAD 3.25.2.4 / Windows 10 Professional 64-bit / 8 GB RAM, i5 [email protected], SSD
(former Autosketch 10 user)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”