Move and copy

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
elewayne
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2020 7:02 am

Move and copy

Post by elewayne » Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:40 pm

I figured out how to move something the other day but now the Move command seems to be deactivated. It's gray and doesn't respond to commands. how do I get into it? also How do I switch to copy?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7199
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Move and copy

Post by andrew » Wed Jun 03, 2020 5:45 pm

Move (like many modification commands) requires a selection. You need to first select what you want to move.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”