Setting Dimension Formats in MAC Version

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
mlwoy
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:44 pm

Setting Dimension Formats in MAC Version

Post by mlwoy » Wed Jun 03, 2020 11:13 pm

Mac IOS 10.1
QCAD version 3.21

Just loaded QCAD on my new Mac desktop and I am having trouble finding out where to set the Dimensons Format.
On page 186 of the manual it says "Label format can define the format an precision of. numerical values" and you can use Aerchetectual or engineering format.The Windows version has a place to choose Label format but the MAC version does not have it on the screen.

How do I change the Format option to Engineering, Architectural or Fractional.


M.L. Woy

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 3314
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Setting Dimension Formats in MAC Version

Post by Husky » Wed Jun 03, 2020 11:34 pm

mlwoy wrote:
Wed Jun 03, 2020 11:13 pm
The Windows version has a place to choose Label format but the MAC version does not have it on the screen.
Windows and MAC should be identical. Please check Menu / Edit / Drawing Preferences ...

Husky-2020.06.03-08.png
Husky-2020.06.03-08.png (92.4 KiB) Viewed 251 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

mlwoy
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:44 pm

Re: Setting Dimension Formats in MAC Version

Post by mlwoy » Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:07 am

Thanks I did not see the scroll bar on the right,

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”