Moving a line from one layer to another

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
mlwoy
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2018 4:44 pm

Moving a line from one layer to another

Post by mlwoy » Thu Jun 04, 2020 2:57 pm

Mac IOS 101.1
QCAD 3.21

Many time I get drawing and forget to more to the proper layer, especially when editing a drawing. I have tried to use the "Move" , Cut & Paste feature however I have not been successful in moving a line or a group of lines from one layer to another. What is the technique.

What I have tried is to highlight the line use cut, change layers, then Paste.
Or highlight the item Choose Move, then mark it , change layers, then paste .

Thanks for the help

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1031
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Moving a line from one layer to another

Post by CVH » Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:10 pm

One is: With a selection change the 'Layer' property in the general section of the Property Editor.
Second is: With a selection double click on the desired layer in the Layer List

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.25.2.1 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Panchdara
Senior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 4:15 pm

Re: Moving a line from one layer to another

Post by Panchdara » Thu Jun 04, 2020 7:53 pm

CVH wrote:
Thu Jun 04, 2020 3:10 pm
Second is: With a selection double click on the desired layer in the Layer List
CVH, you have just saved me tons and tons of future mouse clicks! Thank you! (works with multiple entities selected too)
Best
QCAD 3.25.2.4 / Windows 10 2004 x86_64

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”