Changing Font in Existing Dimension Objects [solved]

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
Tango
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 12:41 am

Changing Font in Existing Dimension Objects [solved]

Post by Tango » Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:01 pm

I hope I'm using the right terms here, if not, please correct me!

I'm on macOS, using QCAD version 3.24.3.0 (3.24.3).

I have made a number of measurements in several diagrams, but I've had to do some resizing so I could get detail drawings to print on the same page as some elevation views. (Otherwise the detail drawings would be too small to make out.) Here's one elevation view:
Screen Shot 2020-06-08 at 1.51.49 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-06-08 at 1.51.49 PM.png (45.81 KiB) Viewed 249 times
What I'm referring to are the measurements for dimensions (aren't these dimension objects?). I've circled one and drawn an arrow pointing at the other.

Is there any way, without redrawing those dimension objects, to change the size of the font used to show the size?

And if that's not possible, is there a way to edit the numbers in these objects? That way I don't have to resize them to the original size, redo the measurements, then resize them again to my needed size.
Last edited by Tango on Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6905
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Changing Font in Existing Dimension Objects

Post by andrew » Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:16 pm

Do you only want to change the font size of these two dimension entities or of all of them?

Changing all of them:
Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings

Changing some of them:
- Select the dimension entities you want to change
- View > Property Editor
- Change property "Scale" to scale up the text size, arrow size, etc.

Tango
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 12:41 am

Re: Changing Font in Existing Dimension Objects

Post by Tango » Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:19 pm

Thank you! I'll be doing that as soon as I can get back to my work.

For the record, in this case, I only want to change it for some of them - just the ones that are on drawings that I had to resize. I should have specified that in my question. Thank you for covering both cases!

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 771
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm
Location: Belgium; Antwerp

Re: Changing Font in Existing Dimension Objects

Post by CVH » Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:51 pm

Tango wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:01 pm
is there a way to edit the numbers in these objects?
Yes, enter whatever you want in the 'Label' property.
That will supersede the auto measurement.
<> stands for the measured value.
Look up 'Label' in the forum.

The Font is a global setting but the size can be scaled like Andrew pointed out.

In a last case you can explode the dimension into it parts.
By this you loose the link with the measurement.
A good idea to do this before you 'deform' a drawing section. :wink:

Regards,
CVH
QCADpro 3.24.3.0 / win7pro 32 bit / 4GB / 1e generation i7 2.6Ghz / HDD GeForce GT 520

Tango
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 12:41 am

Re: Changing Font in Existing Dimension Objects

Post by Tango » Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:56 pm

Thanks - this answered my next question, which I posted before I saw this here. (I thought it was worth opening a separate thread, since it was a different issue.)


Thank you.
CVH wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:51 pm
Tango wrote:
Mon Jun 08, 2020 7:01 pm
is there a way to edit the numbers in these objects?
Yes, enter whatever you want in the 'Label' property.
That will supersede the auto measurement.
<> stands for the measured value.
Look up 'Label' in the forum.

The Font is a global setting but the size can be scaled like Andrew pointed out.

In a last case you can explode the dimension into it parts.
By this you loose the link with the measurement.
A good idea to do this before you 'deform' a drawing section. :wink:

Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”